Want to know more about the team behind MRSC or contact a specific staff member? Although the vast majority of cases are employment related, if the claim is not (i.e. You may receive a written charge to sign and return to WSHRC. Compensation and reimbursement for travel expenses of commission members. A former white student of the Howard University School of Law has filed suit against the HBCU institution, alleging racial discrimination and the fostering of a . Unfair practices with respect to insurance transactions. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Those brave enough to take the initiative to report a wrongdoing should not be punished. Punitive damages are especially infrequent. Russsell, Perisho & Sonja Lengnick, Seattle, for Respondent.